BİG TEKNOLOJİ YATIRIM A.Ş. Personal Data Policy

 

General information about the Personal Data Law

The Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (hereinafter referred to as KVKK) was adopted on March 24, 2016 and published in the Official Gazette No. 29677 on April 7, 2016. Some of the KVKK entered into force on the date of publication, and some on October 7, 2016.

Information as a data controller

In accordance with the KVKK No. 6698 and in the capacity of Data Controller, your personal data is within the framework explained on this page; It will be recorded, stored, updated, disclosed / transferred to third parties, classified and processed in the ways listed in the KVKK, when permitted by the legislation.

According to the KVKK numbered 6698, your personal data that you share with our company is obtained, recorded, stored, changed, rearranged, completely or partially, automatically, or by non-automatic means provided that it is a part of any data recording system, in short, every action performed on the data. may be processed by us as the subject of any kind of processing. Any operation performed on data within the scope of KVKK is considered as "processing of personal data".

  • In order to fulfill the requirements of the services we provide to our customers in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology, and to improve our products and services;
  • The Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, the Law No. 6502 on the Protection of the Consumer and the Regulation on Service Providers and Intermediary Service Providers in Electronic Commerce, published in the Official Gazette dated 26.08.2015 and numbered 29457, prepared on the basis of these regulations, dated 27.11.2014 and 29188 In order to record the identity, address and other necessary information in order to identify the information of the transaction owner within the scope of the Regulation on Distance Contracts and other relevant legislation published in the RG No.
  • To prepare all records and documents that will be the basis of payment systems, electronic contracts or paper transactions, which are obligatory in the field of Banking and Electronic Payment; In order to comply with the information retention, reporting and information obligations stipulated by the legislation and other authorities;
  • In order to provide information to prosecutors' offices, courts and relevant public officials, upon request and in accordance with the legislation, on matters related to public safety and legal disputes;

It will be processed in accordance with KVKK numbered 6698 and related secondary regulations. Information about the third parties or organizations to which your personal data can be transferred. IdeaSoft Yazılım San. ve Tic. Inc. Persons and organizations related to the services provided, such as suppliers, cargo companies, program partner organizations, domestic / international organizations and other 3rd parties, with whom we receive services in the capacity of Data Processor and/or to carry out our activities.

How your personal data is collected

Your personal data,

  • With information such as name, surname, TR identity number, address, telephone, business or private e-mail address through the forms on the website and mobile applications of our company; In the form of location data, data including preferences on the pages logged in using the user name and password, IP records of the transactions performed, cookie data collected by the browser, and browsing time and details;

 

  • Orally, in writing or electronically through channels such as our sales and marketing department employees, branches, suppliers, other sales channels, forms on paper, business cards, digital marketing and call center;

 

  • For the purposes of establishing a commercial relationship with our company, applying for a job, making an offer, business cards, resumes (cv), bidding and other means obtained from people who share their personal data, in a physical or virtual environment, face to face or at a distance, verbally or in written or electronic media;

 

  • In addition, data obtained from (micro) websites and social media indirectly obtained from different channels, used for websites, blogs, contests, surveys, games, campaigns and similar purposes, e-bulletin reading or click movements, public data databases, profiles and data open to share from social media platforms; can be processed and collected.

Your personal data obtained before the entry into force of the KVKK

Your personal data obtained in accordance with the law in terms of membership, electronic message permission, product / service purchase and other forms before the effective date of KVKK, 7 April 2016, are also processed and preserved in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in this document. .

Transferring your personal data abroad

Your personal data collected by any of the above-mentioned methods to be processed in Turkey or to be processed and stored outside of Turkey, provided that they remain within the scope of KVKK and in accordance with the contractual purposes (accredited by the Personal Data Board and where adequate protection is available for the protection of personal data) countries) to service intermediaries.

Storage and protection of personal data

Your personal data will be kept confidential in the database and systems of our company in accordance with Article 12 of the KVKK; Except for legal obligations and the regulations specified in this document, it will not be shared with third parties in any way. Our company is obliged to prevent the illegal processing of personal data in accordance with Article 12 of the KVKK, to prevent the access of unauthorized persons, to take software and physical security measures such as access management. If it is learned that the personal data has been obtained illegally by others, the situation will be reported to the Personal Data Protection Board immediately, in accordance with the legal regulation and in writing.

Keeping personal data up-to-date and accurate

According to Article 4 of the KVKK, our company has the obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for our Company to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our Customers are required to share their accurate and up-to-date data or update them via the website / mobile application.

Rights of the personal data owner in accordance with the KVKK No. 6698

Article 11 of the KVKK No. 6698 entered into force on October 07, 2016, and in accordance with the relevant article, the rights of the Personal Data Owner after this date are as follows:
 

1. Learning whether personal data is processed,

2. If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

3. Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

4. Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

5. Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

6. Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,

7. In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting the notification of these processes to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,

8. Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

9. It has the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to the unlawful processing of personal data. Registered in the registry number  274674 - 5 of the Istanbul Chamber of Commerce, with MERSIS number 0170-0642-1010-000, Ömer Avni Mah. Muhtar Leyla Ildır Sokak No:17 K:-1 D:2B  [BIG TEKNOLOJİ YATIRIM A.Ş.], located at Beyoğlu/ İstanbul, is the Data Controller within the scope of KVKK. The Data Controller Representative to be appointed by our company will be announced in the Data Controllers Registry and the internet address where this document is located, when the legal infrastructure is provided. Personal Data Owners can direct their questions, opinions or requests to any of the following communication channels:

E.posta:[email protected]

Phone: 0535 973 85 47

cultureSettings.RegionId: 0 cultureSettings.LanguageCode: EN
Çerez Kullanımı

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Overall, cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our website and use your shopping cart. To find out more (including information on how to disable cookies) - read our privacy policy.